Development of the consultation model by occupational therapist for children with autism spectrum disorder in special-needs school.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kurasawa Shigeki  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40517025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大歳 太郎  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40336483)
福井 信佳  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50727708)
立山 清美  大阪府立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (70290385)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords作業療法 / 特別支援教育 / 発達障害 / 作業療法士 / 栄養教諭 / 担当教諭 / コンサルテーション / 児童生徒 / 協働 / 摂食 / 行動障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sutudy 1: The aim of this study was to analyze the content of advice given by their teachers at special needs schools by occupational therapists. The results suggested that teachers sought advice in regards to sensory profile and behavioral disorders. In response to this, occupational therapists proposed specific solutions once they understood the whole situation.
Sutudy 2: This study examined the efficacy of co-operation between occupational therapists and nutrition instructors. Eight school children with dietary issues such as an unbalanced diet were chosen. After intervention, one child failed to meet expectations, while the other seven children achieved their goals with scores exceeding expectations.