Study on support system for students with chronic illness at nursing universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University (2016-2017)
Takarazuka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yoko  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10249344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大見 サキエ  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40329826)
合田 友美  宝塚大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20342298)
滝川 国芳  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (00443333)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Yoshinori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性疾患学生 / 看護系大学 / 学生支援体制 / 看護学実習 / 情報の共有と活用 / 特別支援教育 / 病弱児 / 障害学生支援 / 情報共有と管理 / 小児看護学 / 慢性疾患児 / 病弱・身体虚弱 / 障害者差別解消法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to create a learning environment for students with chronic illness at nursing universities. 1) Around 250 nursing universities were surveyed in terms of their support system for students with chronic illness, and it was found that over 60% of universities had such support systems in place. During lectures, the management of emergencies, such as seizures, and the advanced selection of the patient in the students’ care in the event of dangers affecting a patient were developed. To support students, it is important to share and make use of student information and provide assistance that enables students to independently manage their illness. 2) Five universities were surveyed by hearing with regard to their student support systems. All universities were centralized of student support, with a healthcare services and student counseling services. It was found that health administration office played a significant role in the support of students with chronic illness.