Basic researches for the construction of the cooperation system of medical care and the school education in the pediatric palliative car
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2016-2019)
Tenri Health Care University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kondo-Arita Megumi  大阪医科大学, 中山国際医学医療交流センター, 講師 (40467402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 鉄郎  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50280574)
多田羅 竜平  地方独立行政法人大阪市民病院機構大阪市立総合医療センター(臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 部長 (50574787)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小児緩和ケア / 医教一体体制 / トータルケア / 多職種連携 / 他職種連携 / 病弱教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, We performed basic researches for the construction of medicine-school education religion system as the total care of the pediatric palliative care. We researched children's hospice about medical care and an aspect called cooperation of the school education and the cooperation with the specialists mainly on the German model that provided the school education to the children terminal period for a child.
It became clear to improve the QOL of the child concerned and the family is unity of specialists. In the other hand, research at Japanese hospital, they still have a problems about cooperation between medical stuff and school teacher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、我が国の学校教員と医療との連携について、教育側が疎外感を抱えるケースがあることが明らかとなった。さらなる連携方法の検討も必要となる。また、学校教育の専門家として学習指導を行うことが難しくなるターミナル期の児童生徒については、かかわる教員側の心理的負担が大きく、チーム内での再確認を行う必要性について言及した。また、デスカンファレンス等を医療従事者だけではなく、教員等を含めたチーム全体で行うことによる教員のケアの必要性についても言及した。