A Study on Improvement of Reading Comprehension and Assessment for Japanese Sign Language and Japanese Bilingual Deaf Children
Project/Area Number |
15K04582
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Beppu University Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Takanobu 別府大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (90580613)
Research Collaborator |
HASEBE Tomoko
AKAHORI Hitomi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 日本手話 / 日本語 / バイリンガル教育 / 読解力評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a Japanese reading comprehension assessment as a second language of Deaf children. It is to be noted that “Japanese Sign Language and Japanese Bilingual Deaf children” is referred to as “Deaf children” here. DLA; Dialogic Language Assessment for Japanese as a Second Language, was implemented for Deaf children. Then, it was carried out to elementary school children who learn at the Deaf school which actually practices JSL and Japanese bilingual education. As a result, I think that the whole process of deaf children's "reading" acts became a reading comprehension assessment that can be visualized as translanguaging.