The way of the disaster prevention education to raise the crisis management capability of the child with a disability mainly on the developmental disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University (2016-2019)
National Institute of Special Needs Education (2015)
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Mari  宮城学院女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50529138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 徹  宮城学院女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80113885)
鳥居 深雪  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (90449976)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords危機管理能力 / 防災教育 / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I grasped how disaster prevention education after the Great East Japan Earthquake was performed for an impaired child and, about "crisis management capability necessary for the child with the developmental disability to protect own life," considered based on findings and arranged it. In the fire drills on the basis of the group behavior to be carried out at schools, I keep the instructions of the teacher, and it is regarded as important that I do an action same as other people, but I may have the disaster anytime and get up when a child is alone and is.
Based on this, I made "the disaster prevention education guide of the child with the developmental disability" as the teaching materials to bring up "crisis management capability".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の防災教育は、健常児を対象としたものであり、障害のある子どもや通常の学級に在籍する発達障害のある子どもへ配慮した内容のものはほとんど存在しない。しかし、学校ではこれらの子どもに対しては特別の教育課程を編成し、配慮や工夫のある指導を行っている。また、災害発生時に必ず助けてくれる大人がいるとは限らず、障害があっても自分の命は自分で守ることが必要とされる。そのためには、障害特性を踏まえた「危機管理能力」の整理が必要である。
本研究では、この点を整理検討し、発達障害のある子どもに必要な「危機管理能力」を育てるためのガイドを作成しており、社会的意義のある研究である。