Development of ICT equipment utilization evaluation method based on input analysis in special needs education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University (2017)
National Institute of Special Needs Education (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Katsuhiro  日本福祉大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (60509313)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGUCHI Kentaro  国立高等専門学校機構, 本部事務局, 教授 (00335100)
YOSHIMOTO Sadanobu  東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (00321406)
Research Collaborator SANO Shodai
TANIMOTO Tsuneyoshi
TOYAMA Yoshiyuki
ITO Fumihito
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肢体不自由 / タッチ入力 / スイッチ操作 / 視線入力 / ICT機器 / 入力特性 / 特別支援教育 / コンピュータ / タブレット / 操作スイッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is In the utilization of ICT of students with disabilities, especially students with Physical/Motor Disabilities who have problems in computer operation. I developed "Operation switch and scanning software selection program" "Evaluation program for tablet PC input" "Gaze Input characteristic analysis” on ICT. It was conducted in collaboration with the school site, focusing on development of input software evaluation program. I developed "comprehensive selection method for input devices". In the process of research, I will develop software for taking data logs on a tablet PC and make it possible to evaluate the use of ICT. In addition, This program can be opened to the public on the Web and made it widely available.