Consensus building process for determination of reasonable accommodation in special needs education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2016-2017)
National Institute of Special Needs Education (2015)
Principal Investigator
tokunaga akio  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10359119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堺 裕  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (40439576)
田中 浩二  東京成徳短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (80611342)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 合理的配慮 / 合意形成プロセス / ICF / ポルトガル / 基礎的環境整備 / ICF-CY / 合意形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prior to the consensus building process, as a result of examination considering examination definition of reasonable accommodation and considering it, it was concluded "As with children without disabilities, to prepare opportunities for learning according to individual, consideration for aligning start lines" . Concerning the utilization of the concept of ICF focused as a means of consensus building, it was confirmed that by considering the actual situation of children in a multifaceted and comprehensive manner, it is possible to consider appropriate reasonable accommodation. The set of category items was shown not to overlook, but the possibility of utilization to capture the actual situation in many perspective was shown. On the other hand, efforts in Portugal, which utilize ICF-CY for assessment of actual conditions and evaluation of educational needs, showed that inclusive education as a whole, including reasonable accommodation, will be helpful.