In-situ measurements of photocatalytic interfacial reactions using gold nanoparticles loaded titanium dioxide substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Kosei  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (00431346)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラズモン / 金ナノ粒子 / 光触媒 / 電子顕微鏡 / 金ナノ微粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed photocatalytic reaction systems utilizing hot electron transfer from gold nanoparticles to the conduction band of titanium dioxide based on the gold nanoparticles-loaded titanium dioxide substrate. We measured the photocatalytic reaction process using various spectroscopic methods and transmission electron microscopy for elucidating the dynamics of hot electron transfer at the interface as well as discussing the reaction scheme by the remained holes and clarified the design guidelines for highly efficient plasmon-induced photocatalytic reactions.