Conical gradient junctions of dendritic redox-active molecular arrays on electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2017)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kawauchi Takehiro  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70447853)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ表面・界面 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 有機-金属接合 / 分子配列 / 電荷輸送 / 有機ー金属接合 / 分子テンプレート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal/organic junctions with electrical connections are fundamental “building blocks” in molecular electronics. However, the understanding and property control of metal/organic junctions are underdeveloped because no clear-cut strategy exists for the construction of structured metal/organic junctions. Here, we demonstrate such a strategy for the construction of three-dimensional molecular arrays to a metal electrode by exploiting dendritic molecular architecture. Newly designed dendritic molecules consisting of viologens as the framework and mercapto groups as anchor units form unique self-assembled monolayers (SAMs) on a gold surface. The dendritic molecules exhibit a conical shape and closely pack to form cone arrays on the substrate. Differences in the introduction position of the anchor units result in apical- and basal-type cone arrays in which the spatial concentration of the viologen units can be precisely configured in the molecular cones.