Construction of Precisely-programed Assemblies of pi-Conjugated Molecules through High-ordered Supramolecular Synthons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hisaki Ichiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90419466)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOHNAI Norimitsu  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30346184)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素結合性有機フレームワーク / 有機結晶 / パイ共役電子系 / 多孔質材料 / 水素結合 / 分子配列制御 / 構造有機化学 / 結晶工学 / 水素結合性有機構造体 / 多孔質構造 / 単結晶 / バッキーボウル / ヘキサアザトリフェニレン / 有機構造体 / 超分子シントン / 共役パイ電子系 / カルボン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precise control of molecular arrangements in solid state materials is getting important due to recent development of organic devices. To date, the arrangement design has been conducted based on computational calculation and the supramolecular synthon approach. However, it still remain difficult to control the arrangements precisely. In this study, we applied a high-ordered supramolecular synthon composed of 4,4’-dicarboxy-o-terphenyl moiety to construct supramolecular architectures possessing both well-designed structures and spaces. We constructed porous layered materials constructed by lamination of a two-dimensionally networked low density sheet composed of a C3-symmetric pi-conjugated planar or bowl-shaped molecules. We also achieved significantly robust porous frameworks, which retain not only permanent porosity but single-crystallinity after activation, enabling precise structural characterization and property evaluation on a single crystal.