Multi-components chemical analysis using surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy with single-molecule sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sugano Koji  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20372568)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面増強ラマン分光 / 1分子計測 / 金ナノ粒子 / プラズモニクス / 1分子検出 / ラマン分光 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 多成分分析 / 定量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to develop the analytical method for multi-component identification of molecules based on surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy using a gold nanoparticle dimer with single molecule sensitivity. Due to the Raman enhancing hotspot with 1 nm nanogap in the single dimer, for the first time, the single oligomer detection and analysis was demonstrated. The dimer identified the several bases and backbone components of the single DNA oligomer. The dynamics of the single oligomer could be analyzed. The oligomer was trapped and stayed at the nanogap hotspot, and fluctuated with rotation.