Magneto-optical properties of chemically-synthesized nanoarchitectures made of non-magnetic metals: Electronic structures and magnetoplasmon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University (2017)
University of Hyogo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yao Hiroshi  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20261282)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気円二色性 / マグネトプラズモン / 配位子保護金属ナノ粒子 / 局在表面プラズモン / ファラデー効果 / 魔法数 / 魔法数クラスター / 磁気光学応答 / 金属ナノ構造体 / 電子状態 / チオレート保護 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 円二色性 / 金属ナノクラスター / 非磁性金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magneto-optical (MO) properties of non-magnetic metal nanoparticles were examined by magnetic circular dichroism (MCD) spectroscopy. (1) In Ag nanospheres, a derivative-like MCD signal was observed. The magnetoplasmonic oscillation with a lower frequency provided a stronger MO amplitude compared to that with a higher frequency giving asymmetric bisignated lineshapes. (2) MO activity was demonstrated in Au nanoparticles. We found an efficient method to separate the effects of intraband Drude and interband transitions in MCD spectra using an approximation that the optical response of the nanoparticle with a size for the disappearance of LSPR is dominated by interband transitions. (3) In Ag nanoprisms, a derivative-like MCD signal was observed at the energy of dipolar LSPR. In contrast, that for in-plane or out-of-plane quadrupolar LSPR showed a single peak that corresponds to the position of its extinction maximum, suggesting that MCD spectroscopy is effective for easy identification.