Project/Area Number |
15K04594
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanostructural chemistry
Research Institution | Toyota Technological Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKUI Nobuyuki 株式会社コンポン研究所, 研究員 (50510541)
Research Collaborator |
Singh Abhishek K. Indian Institute of Science
Henry Claude R. Centre Interdisciplinaire de Nanoscience de Marseille, Dr.
Bernhardt Thorsten M. Universität Ulm, Prof. Dr.
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 白金クラスター / シリコン担体 / CO酸化 / NO還元 / セリア担体 / ジルコニア担体 / 排ガス触媒 / セリア / ジルコニア / 質量分析 / クラスター衝撃 / ターンオーバー頻度 / シリコン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Catalysts, which can convert molecules and energies to preferable forms, consist of nano particles and supporting substrates. To aim high-performance catalyst utilizing interaction between clusters (ultrafine particles) and substrates, catalytic activity and durability in CO oxidation and NO reduction proceeding on Pt clusters consisting of definite number of Pt atoms bound to CeO2, ZrO2 and Si substrates. The reactions on the Pt clusters on Si start at temperatures lower by several tens degrees with higher activity than Pt plates. The highest activity was observed for Pt clusters with 30 Pt atoms due to higher probability of O2 adsorption. The durability of the Pt clusters on the CeO2 and ZrO2 substrates is higher than the Si substrate.