Mathematical analysis of plasmonic superfocusing in the metallic tapered waveguides and its application: Development into terahertz region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Kazuyoshi  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 教授 (20270704)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Kohji  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 准教授 (70432507)
TANI Masahiko  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (00346181)
KUWASHIMA Fumiyoshi  福井工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30342554)
MORIKAWA Osamu  海上保安大学校, 海上海洋政策センター, 教授 (30559208)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラズモン / 超集束 / テラヘルツ波 / 導波路 / 電場増強 / 準変数分離 / 数理解析 / プラズモン超集束 / 金属テーパー導波路 / 表面プラズモン / 計算シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fundamental concept of plasmonics established in the optical region has been expanded into the terahertz waves’ region, and plasmonic theories and experiments characteristic of the terahertz waves’ region have been developed. In terms of theories, we have found approximate analytic solutions of superfocusing modes in metallic V-grooved tapered waveguides for the terahertz waves’ region. In addition, we have established calculation schemes for transmission characteristics and electric field enhancement in the metallic V-grooved tapered waveguide coupled to the parallel plate waveguide. In terms of experiments, we have made a prototype of the metallic V-grooved tapered waveguide coupled to the parallel plate waveguide containing a nonlinear optical crystal inside, named as electro-optic antenna.