Observation of photoexcited carrier propagation using time-resolved multi-probe SNOM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masaru  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (10371709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 陽  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (10508807)
東海林 篤  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40392724)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords近接場光学顕微鏡 / 時間分解測定 / キャリアダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the propagation and/or diffusion process of photoexcited carriers generated in a semiconductor quantum well. We carried out both experimental and theoretical study. Experimentally, we developed a time-resolved multi-probe scanning near-field optical microscope that enables high resolution measurement in both spatial and time, and observed diffusion of photoexcited carriers in InGaN quantum well in detail. In theory, we constructed a phenomenological analytical model incorporating local excitation and luminescence processes into diffusion equations and identified important parameters in carrier diffusion from comparison with experimental results.