Thermoelectric properties of carbon nanotubes investigated by
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Yusuke  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90596842)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 熱電物性 / 磁性 / NMR / 熱電変換 / ゼーベック係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research program, we obtained important information on design guidelines of high-performance thermoelectric properties of single-wall carbon nanotube film. Particularly, the electrical resistivity exhibits more significant sample dependence than Seebeck coefficient and thermal conductivity, suggesting that reducing the electrical resistivity is effective for a high figure of merit. Moreover, owing to sample-purification technique developed through this research program, we clarified fundamental information on magnetism and electronic state of single-wall carbon nanotubes.