Switching properties of resistive change memory with tiny limited space for conducting filament formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Kouichi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10297781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 智弘  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (80581165)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKIHARA Katsunori  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究課, 准教授 (90553561)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抵抗変化メモリ / スイッチング電圧の再現性 / 導電性フィラメント / ナノワイヤーによるフィラメント制御 / フィラメント / スイッチング電圧 / ナノワイヤー / フィラメント形成の抑制 / フィラメント閉じ込め効果 / 絶縁体ナノワイヤー作成 / ナノワイヤーメモリ / スイッチング特性 / 電解メッキ法 / スイッチング電圧の再現性向上 / フィラメントの空間制限 / ナノワイヤメモリ / メッキ法 / VLS法 / スイッチング現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have fabricated a resistive change random access memory (ReRAM) using insulating NiO nanowires, which is expected to indicate good reproducibility of the switching voltage due to spatial limitation of formation of conductive filaments coming from the nanowire width, where Indium metal as the top electrode was attached on the top of the surface of NiO nanowire array and the bottome electrode was the residual aluminum plate. Current-voltage characteristics of In/NiO/Al were investigated using a conventional two-prove method under monopolar operation, where the current compliance limit was set to 1 mA in the SET process. The sample exhibited clear switching behaviors and memory windows with a narrow switching voltage distribution, comparing with the results of ReRAM using thin film insulator. Our results indicate that reduction of the number of conductive filaments is very effective to improve the reproducibility of the switching voltage.