Biocompatibility of polymeric materials revealed by the structure of interfacial water in the nano- and meso-scale area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Gemmei Makoto  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (70334711)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords界面 / 振動分光法 / 水 / ナノ表面・界面 / 近赤外全反射分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attenuated total reflectance (ATR) near infrared (NIR) spectroscope, which has the ability to observe the water-solid interface (100-900 nm) selectively, was constructed. ATR-NIR spectra of water on silicon and sapphire surfaces showed that a density of water at below 300 nm from the interface is higher than that of bulk water. The spectral decomposition of combination band of OH symmetric stretching and OH antisymmetric stretching indicated that fully-hydrogen-bonded water molecules and no-hydrogen-bonded water molecules are much higher than those of bulk water. Furthermore, temperature-dependence of the ATR-NIR spectra of water showed that the hydrogen bonding between water molecules is stable (strong) in comparison with bulk water.