Development of solid catalysts with precisely structured platinum sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kato Chika  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00360214)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリオキソメタレート / 白金 / 合成 / 構造解析 / 焼成 / 水溶性 / 光触媒 / 水素発生 / 骨格構造 / 可視光 / 焼成処理 / 酸化チタン / 助触媒 / 単結晶X線構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I synthesized and characterized Keggin- and Dawson-type di-platinum-coordinated polyoxometalates. To investigate the effects of internal elements, skeletal polyoxotungstate structures, and nitrogen-containing ligands on the photocatalytic activities of diplatinum sites, I used the platinum compounds as photocatalysts for evolution of hydrogen from aqueous triethanolamine solution under visible-light irradiation. As a result, the skeletal structure (i.e., Dawson-type structure) significantly contributed to the improvement of photocatalytic activities.
While, a new, water-soluble platinum-tungsten composite was obtained by the thermal treatment in air.