Formation and properties of one-dimensional nanostructures composed of germanium/silicon and germanium
Project/Area Number |
15K04606
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Kokai Fumio 三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40345997)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ナノワイヤー / ナノチューブ / ケイ素 / ゲルマニウム / 二酸化ケイ素 / レーザー蒸発 / 酸化ケイ素 / 合金ナノワイヤー / コアシェルナノワイヤー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One dimensional nanostructures composed of silicon and germanium are of interest as anode materials of next-generation lithium ion batteries. We performed continuous-wave laser vaporization of germanium/silicon source targets in high-pressure argon gas atmosphere to grow one dimensional nanostructures. Nanotubes and nanowires of silicon-oxide and germanium-silicon-oxide core-shell nanowires were formed depending on the compositions of the targets and the argon pressure. We suggest vapor-liquid-solid mechanisms to grow the nanotubes and nanowires where molten nanoparticles of germanium and silicon act as seeds at high temperature with the contribution of residual oxygen gas.