Crystal growth mechanisms of mixed oxide nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
HARADA MASAFUMI  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (90314525)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / マイクロ波合成 / 複合酸化物ナノ粒子 / 混合フェライト / 磁化曲線 / 結晶成長 / X線吸収微細構造 / 構造解析 / X線吸収微細構造 / マイクロリアクター / 酸化物ナノ粒子 / フェライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinel ferrites are a class of compounds of general formula MFe2O4 (M = Mn, Co, Ni, Cu, Zn), which are of great interest for their remarkable magnetic properties. Spinel ferrite nanoparticles have been synthesized by microwave irradiation, and their structural and magnetic properties have been investigated by using XRD, XPS, HRTEM, EELS, EXAFS, and SQUID measurements. Furthermore, since the particular properties of ferrite nanoparticles are strictly related to the distribution of cations between octahedral and tetrahedral sites in the spinel structure, EXAFS measurements have been used to determine quantitatively the distribution of cations in the nanoparticle.