Selective fabrication of plasmonic dimers and their application to surface-enhanced Raman measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takeyasu Nobuyuki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90373323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 拓男  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他, 研究員 (40283733)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラズモニックダイマー / 自己組織化 / 金ナノ粒子 / ダイマー / 水/エタノール混合溶液 / 凝集 / パッチ粒子 / プラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrophobic point decoration was performed onto hydrophilic surface of gold nanoparticles with Langmuir-Blodgett film. Gold nanoparticle dimers (plasmonic dimers) were self-assembled through hydrophobic interaction. The samples were observed with an atomic-force microscope. It was observed that not only dimers but also monomers, trimers, aggregates were formed, and the ratio of the plasmonic dimers was about 13% among them. Scattering spectrum of a plasmonic dimer was measured, where two different plasmon resonances were observed derived from the long and short axis, respectively.