Plasmon enhancement mechanism for the circularly polarized luminescence and construction of a CPL detecting system with high detection sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Harada Takunori  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80581339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅村 和夫  東京理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60281664)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキラル / 円偏光蛍光 / プラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have systematically investigated the detailed mechanism of LSPR-enhanced-absorption, emission and chiroptical signals by tuning of chiroptical properties through changing the size, shape and species of the NP cores etc. We have developed a new method utilizing the phenomenon of plasmon resonance to amplify emission via circularly polarized luminescence. The optical properties of a molecule complexed with silver nanoparticles (AgNPs@SiO2, etc.) were enhanced by the excited LSPR electric filed. This excitation of AgNPs@SiO2 surface plasmon resulted in |gabs| and |glum| values that were several times greater than in the unbound AgNPs. This new technique has the potential to be used in many chemical and biological applications that necessitate highly sensitive CPL measurements.