Synthesis of graphene on pentacene structure by hot mesh deposition and transfer mechanism of relativistic particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Heya Akira  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80418871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 直人  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10263790)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフェン / ナノリボン / ペンタセン / 加熱触媒体 / 重合 / ペンタセン多量体 / ホットメッシュ堆積 / ペンタセン気相重合 / 触媒体 / Ni担持W / グラフェン/ペンタセン積層構造 / ペリペンタセン / 水素化 / 膜厚場計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to form the graphene film on a quartz substrate using pentacene (C22H14) molecules including a hexagonal lattice. To enhance the pentacene decomposition and graphene formation, the two W catalysts were used. The pentacene dimer (peripentacene) was obtained from pentacene using two heated catalysts. The W supported Ni (WNi) mesh was used as a catalyst to supply the decomposition site (Ni region) and polymerization site (W region) of the pentacene molecules. The decomposition temperature of pentacene molecules for the WNi(100%) mesh was lower than that for the W mesh. The pentacene multimers (N=2-5) were obtained and polymerization reaction can be enhanced by using the WNi(3%).