Preparation, characterization, and application of near-UV -> red conversion fluorescent nanosheets and their composite films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Tetsuhiko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30212971)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords蛍光体 / ナノシート / 波長変換 / 太陽電池 / 波長変換膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Y2O3:Bi3+,Eu3+ nanosheets, which emit red light under near-UV irradiation, were obtained by calcining hydroxide precursor nanosheets synthesized through a hydrothermal method. An aqueous dispersion of positively charged Y2O3:Bi3+,Eu3+ nanosheets with polyethyleneimine adsorbed to the surface was prepared for their deposition. Fluorescent nanosheets were electrophoretically deposited on a transparent conductive substrate under a constant voltage. Next, polyvinylpyrrolidone was coated on the film. The effects of the PVP-coated film samples on the properties of a commercial monocrystalline silicon photovoltaic module were evaluated.