Hybrid Thermoelectric Materials Consisting of One Dimensional Nanomaterials and Macromolecular Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Yukihide  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60289303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 比  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (60389153)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOSHIMA NAOKI  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (50011010)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 高分子錯体 / 高分子 / 有機熱電材料 / ハイブリッド熱電変換素子 / ヒドラジン / ハイブリッド / 熱電変換材料 / ハイブリッド熱電変換材料 / ゼーベック係数 / ナノ粒子 / パラジウム / 有機熱電変換材料 / ラマン分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermoelectric materials is the materials which can convert heat energy to electric energy and vice versa. We have succeeded in developing new hybrid thermoelectric materials with high thermoelectric performance by using poly(vinylchloride) (PVC), carbon nanotubes (CNTs), and nanodispersed-poly(metal 1,1,2,2-ethenetetrathiolate) (nano-PETT). nano-PETT can work not only as a promoter for carrier transfer between CNTs, but also for dispersion of CNTs. We prepared the dispersed nano-PETT by using surfactant molecules in the synthetic processes. When these nano-PETTs were mixed with PVC and CNTs, then the three compound films containing nano-PETT showed power factor value of 58.6 W m-1 K-2.