Structural analysis of nanomaterials using pair distribution functions: effect of morphology and defects
Project/Area Number |
15K04614
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
Tominaka Satoshi 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (90468869)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 構造解析 / 二体分布関数 / ナノ材料 / 歪み / 欠陥 / 非晶質 / 相純度 / 燃料電池 / X線構造解析 / 触媒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding nanomaterials, effects of morphology and defects were investigated through the detailed structural analysis using pair distribution functions (PDFs). For the detailed structural analysis, diffractometry is the most commonly used technique but it can not be used for nanomaterials due to peak broadening based on limited size of crystallites. PDFs can be used for the analysis of crystals as well as nanocrystalline/amorphous materials. In this research, first, feasibility and quality of data were investigated in order to know the limitation of current PDF technique. Then, analysis program for obtaining high quality of PDFs was developed (MaterialsPDF program). Finally, structures of several kinds of different nanomaterials were analyzed in detail. Through the term, the importance of detailed structural analysis of nanomaterials was clarified.