Analysis of atomic arrangement structure of novel nanoparticles and thin films of a non-long periodic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Sakata Osami  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 技術開発・共用部門, ステーション長 (40215629)
Research Collaborator Song Chulho
Kumara Loku Singgappulige Rosantha
Chen Yanna
Yang Anli
Okkyun Seo
Hiroi Satoshi
Kim Jaemyung
Akhil Tayal
Natalia Palina
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 酸化物薄膜 / シンクロトロンX線 / 原子配列構造 / 電子構造 / X線全散乱 / X線分光 / 構造秩序 / 高エネルギーX線回折 / 2体分布関数解析 / X線吸収微細構造分光 / ナノ粒子-MOFハイブリッド材料 / ナノ粒子 / 薄膜 / シンクロトロンX線 / 電子状態 / 高エネルギーX線全散乱 / 硬X線光電子分光 / Ruナノ粒子 / 近ー中距離構造 / 平均構造 / 構造秩序パラメータ / Rh-Cu合金ナノ粒子 / 酸化数 / ルテニウムナノ粒子 / 2体分布関数 / 原子-原子-原子の角度分布 / 配位数 / 酸化物半導体薄膜 / デバイ温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship of the atomic arrangement and the electronic structure of metal nanoparticles, nanostructures and oxide thin film materials with the functions and properties. After analyzing the average structure, local structure and electronic structure of nanometer-sized metal particles (Ru, Rh, Pd-Pt, Rh-Cu) with hydrogen storage characteristics and CO oxidation performance using synchrotron X-ray techniques, we discussed the correlation with the characteristic properties. Moreover, the electronic state was investigated also about the metal nanostructural materials. Furthermore, the structural order and the electronic state of the oxide thin films were examined, and the relationship with the optical characteristics was discussed. The utilized synchrotron X-ray techniques were high energy X-ray total scattering, Rietveld analysis, tpair distribution function, reverse Monte Carlo modeling, X-ray absorption fine structure, hard X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調べたナノ粒子、ナノ構造体、酸化物薄膜は工学的、あるいは産業応用的に重要な材料である。本研究で得られた、原子配列構造や電子構造の知見を材料の作成にフィードバックすることで、それらの材料の機能を向上させることに役立つと期待している。