Phototuning of Surface Properties of Nano Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuzawa Yoko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (10358020)
Research Collaborator NEGORO Chie
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ炭素材料 / 有機光化学 / 液晶 / コロイド界面 / カーボンナノチューブ / 光反応 / 界面・表面 / 吸着脱着 / コロイド / 薄膜 / 有機電解質化合物 / 分散 / 吸着 / 有機電解質分子 / 表面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to contribute to fundamental technologies for device fabrication of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs), we have developed the advancement of SWCNT dispersants that can adsorb and desorb by photostimulation and thin film processing technology. We have used a method of controlling the surface properties of SWCNT, which is easy to agglomerate due to the strong molecular interaction and which is difficult to handle in solution process. We have tuned the surface properties of SWCNT by adsorption-desorption behavior of a dispersant which changes its structure by photoreaction. We have investigated a novel photoresponsive dispersant by optimized their structures and solved the problems of conventional dispersants (surfactants, etc.) and optimized the structure. We have studied a novel processing technology of SWCNT thin films using the optimized photofunctional dispersant and accumulated basic knowledge for applied research on electrodes and thin film transistors using SWCNTs.