Formation and reaction control of silicon nanostructures by vacuum thermal decomposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ENTA YOSHIHARU  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20232986)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシリコン酸化膜 / 熱脱離 / ボイド / ナノ構造 / 電子線照射 / 還元反応 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon oxides, which are widely used as gate insulators of metal oxide semiconductor field-effect transistors in integrated circuits, have been investigated from the viewpoint of thermal stability, surface reaction, and new nano-structure formation by heating in vacuum. The obtained results are as follows. (1) During heating in vacuum, voids in the oxide layer are frequently formed at sites of adhesion of silicon particles. (2) By exposing organic compounds gas to the surface during cooling, nano-ring structures are obviously formed inside the voids. (3) The shape of the voids are controlled by surface orientation of the silicon substrate.