Development of real-scale simulation methods for nanostructure conductors and creation of new functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Masahiko  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (60301040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 英生  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40252225)
田沼 慶忠  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90360213)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグラフェン / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 電気伝導 / 超伝導 / 高温超伝導体 / ナノ構造 / ナノ超伝導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to the electrical conductivity in nano-structured conductors described by tight-binding models, we performed calculations using the recursive Green's function method, and developed large-scale calculation scheme using singular value decomposition. Based on them, we made various theoretical predictions of electrical conduction in strained graphene and topological insulators. In addition, within the t-J model describing high-temperature superconductors and Ginzburg-Landau theory derived from it, we have studied electronic states and diamagnetism in terms of the self-consistent harmonic approximation and other methods. Based on the above findings, novel devices have been proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフェンなどのナノ伝導体やナノ超伝導体は次世代エレクトロニクス技術の基礎となる物質系であるが,その物性の理論的な予言のためには高精度な数値計算手法が不可欠である。本研究では,ナノ伝導体の電気伝導に関して,再帰的グリーン関数法やそれを特異値分解という数学的な手法を用いて拡張した方法を用いて,種々の物性の予言を行い,新規デバイス開発に資する結果を得た。また,超伝導体についても,t-Jモデルという高温超伝導体のモデルに関して自己無撞着調和近似を用いるなどの新しい試みを行い物性を議論した。以上の成果に基づいていくつかの新しいデバイス構造を提案したことも重要な成果といえる。