Creation of self-organized functional nanostructured film materials using dewetting phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kamiko Masao  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (80334366)
Research Collaborator HA Jae-Geun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 自己組織化 / 結晶成長 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 脱濡れ / 微細加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have fabricated a wide variety of self-organized functional nano-structured materials, which have a unique shape and a high-quality crystalline structure, by using dewetting (or thermal agglomeration) phenomenon of thin films deposited by sputtering device having a high versatility. We have developed a cost-effective bottom-up fabrication tool for the functional nano-materials, in which the insertion of a thin seed layer between a substrate and functional layer promoted self-organization and generated good-quality film structure. Using this developed fabrication method, we also try to more precisely control of the size and shape of nanostructures, and we discussed a detailed mechanism of the dewetting phenomenon in this study based on the information obtained from a series of fabrication studies as mentioned before. Additionally, we attempted to improve functionality of the fabricated nano-structured materials by multilayering and intended structure control of the nano-materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、生産性やコスト面に優れた成膜法(スパッタ法)を用いて作製した薄膜を熱することで脱濡れ(熱凝集)を施し、自己組織化によって良質な機能性ナノ材料を、従来の手法と比較して、比較的容易に得ることが可能となった。本作製手法の開発により、自己組織化形成技術としてナノ材料作製における選択肢が増え、より多くの研究従事者に利用され、応用されることで、新素材や新たな高密度・高機能素子の開発に繋がるものと考えられる。本研究により得られたナノ材料は、化学的に合成されたナノ粒子や、従来の脱濡れ手法により作製されたナノ材料に比べ、結晶構造有しているため、今後のナノ科学の機構解明にも役立つものと考えられる。