Fabrication of nano-porous polymer films
Project/Area Number |
15K04622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Kazushi 京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 准教授 (30397608)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ナノ加工 / レーザーアブレーション / 高分子薄膜 / 可視光レーザー / 金ナノ粒子 / ブロック共重合体ポリマー / ポリマー薄膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gold nanoparticles were immobilized on a glass substrate as a block polymer on a polymer film as a tempolate and made a nanofabricated tart board. By irradiating the substrate with visible light with a wavelength of 532 nm under the atmosphere, it is successfully achieved that laser ablation is induced to create a nanoporous film in which nanoholes of 30 nm or less are arrayed in two dimensions on a polymer films or a glass substrates. In addition, it is found that a nanoporous film is formed by a solvent annealing method by making ultra thin film of block copolymer polymer of about 20 nm thickness.