Development of Simple Method for Synthesis of Magnetic Nanoparticles Optimized for Hyperthermia in Cancer Treatments and High-Precision Method for Estimation of Induction Heating
Project/Area Number |
15K04625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Tomohiro 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50295721)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | マグネタイト / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 磁性流体 / 誘導加熱 / 結晶子径分布 / 磁気ハイパーサーミア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The particle size distribution of magnetic nanoparticles as a heating mediator was experimentally determined from the X-ray diffraction pattern. The experimental data of the induction heating in an alternating magnetic field was compared with the theoretical values calculated taking into account the particle size distribution. The results demonstrate that the induction heating can be well estimated using both the physical properties of magnetic fluid and the conditions of alternating magnetic field. Furthermore, the numerical model for estimating the induction heating provides knowledge of the particle size distribution of magnetic nanoparticles suitable for hyperthermia treatments. The important operating factors for controlling the induction heating are also identified.