Development of metal/oxide multilayer films showing self-propagating exothermic reaction with controllable heat generation performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Inoue Shozo  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50193587)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAMAZU Takahiro  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90347526)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多層薄膜 / スパッタリング / 自己伝播発熱反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop biocompatible nano-materials showing self-propagating exothermic reaction with controllable reaction behavior for medical applications. Ti/Si multilayer film can be a promising material, but its reactivity is so high that its reaction ignits with a very small mechanical stimulus such as tweezers picking. Therefore, we propose a Ti/SiOx multilayer film as an alternative to control the reactivity. As x increases up to 0.56, the Ti/SiOx multilayer films allow us to suppress an excessive reactivity without reducing heat emission. It was also found that SiO2 is formed together with Ti silicide during the reaction of Ti-SiOx solid state reaction.