Study on interconnection technology for high temperature resistant packages with stress release structure by using Nano-Ni particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Kohei  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (80373710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 犬島 浩  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (60367167)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノニッケル粒子 / 導電接続 / パワーデバイス / シリコンカーバイド / 熱応力緩和 / Niナノ粒子 / 応力緩和 / SiCチップ / Al電極膜 / ナノNi粒子 / 接合 / インターコネクション / ダイボンディング / 高温耐熱 / ナノNi粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to take full advantage of the characteristics of SiC semiconductor, especially as high temperature heat resistant devices, the development of new packaging technology is required. Since the solder materials which have been used conventionally have a low melting point, Au-Ge alloys, nano Ag particles, etc. have been studied as alternative materials, but the relaxation of thermal stress caused by CTE mismatch between the chip and substrate was considered to be a major subject. In this research, focusing on nano Ni which is highly resistant also against high temperature corrosion, we have worked on Ni nano-particle production and optimization of bonding conditions. Compared to Ag particles, their sintering temperature is relatively high. However the bonds are once formed and then their bonding strength is sufficiently high. The bonding of nano-Ni particles to Al foils inserted for stress relaxation is also possible at low temperature, and showed high bond reliability.