Control of non-equilibrium nanocrystal growth by using 2 pulse excitation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Umezu Ikurou  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30203582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 岳人  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 教授 (20370033)
福岡 寛  奈良工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (40582648)
青木 珠緒 (松本珠緒)  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80283034)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレーザープロセッシング / ナノ粒子 / レーザーアブレーション / 半導体 / 複合ナノ粒子 / プラズマ衝突 / 光触媒 / 衝撃波 / 複合ナノ結晶 / ナノ結晶 / 非平衡プロセス / レーザープロセッッシング / プルーム / 結合ナノ結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed double pulsed laser ablation, which use two targets and two lasers. Atomic species ejected from targets, that is called plume, play important role to form nano-particles. We observed expansion dynamics of colliding two plumes. We systematically clarified effect of collision of two plumes. We found that the counter shockwave on the expanding plume is very important at higher background gas pressure. Our results are important to control structure of nanoparticle complex by using two pulsed excitation processes.