Fabrication of high density storage using self-organized organic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TAKAYUKI  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10580178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳生 数馬  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (90609471)
Research Collaborator Tochihara Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / ナノ表面・界面 / 有機半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that PTCDA and pentacene molecules were not self-ordered on the missing dimer row formed on the Ge/Si(001) surface. Therefore, in order to investigate its reason, we have curried out STM and DFT studies of initial growth of pentacene thin film on Si(001) substrate, and adsorption and self-ordering of PTCDA molecules on Ge(001). Furthermore, we also studied surface structure of the Si(111)-√7×√3-In that is known to be surface super conductor at low temperature by means of XPS, STM and DFT. Each research result was published in international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1分子が1ビットに対応する記録媒体が出来れば、現在のフラッシュメモリに代表される記録媒体の記録密度を大幅に向上させることができる。一方、シリコン無機半導体と有機半導体から成るハイブリッド・分子エレクトロニクス素子の実現には、無機・有機半導体界面を原子レベルで観察して制御する技術が重要である。上記2つのデバイスの実現に関連する共通技術として、シリコンやゲルマニウムといった典型的な無機半導体上での、PTCDA分子やペンタセン分子といった典型的なn型有機半導体の化学吸着構造や成長過程を原子レベルで詳細に調べることで、無機・有機半導体界面の構造や性質を制御する方法を研究した。