Theoretical prediction of hydraulic activity of beta-form belite doped with trace elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKURADA RYOJI  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60290699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川添 良幸  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (30091672)
鵜澤 正美  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (80571299)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOKAWA Yoshifumi  太平洋セメント㈱, 中央研究所, 主席研究員
Abhishek Kumar Singh  Indian Institute of Science, Materials Research Centre, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビーライト / 微量成分 / 水和活性 / 第一原理計算 / 密度汎関数法 / ナノマイクロ構造解析 / セメントクリンカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work reports the theoretical analyses of initial water adsorption ability of beta-form belite (β-C2S) doped with trace elements. The dependence of trace element on the water molecule adsorption energy on belite surface was analyzed using supercomputer by first-principles calculations based on quantum mechanics. The surface of β-C2S in monoclinic structure was constructed from the 2x1x2 slab composing of two β-C2S layers with a vacuum thickness of 12 angstrom above the slab.
The water adsorption ability of β-C2S surface, where a water molecule adheres onto Ca, is improved by doping alkaline earth metals of Ba or Sr as compared with pristine β-C2S. The Ba-doped structure having lowest adsorption energy leads to enhance the water adsorption ability of β-C2S. Moreover, the incorporation of additional SO3 and P2O5 into the belite doped with Mg, where P2O5 substitutes for SiO4, enables the hydraulic activity of the Mg-doped β-C2S having less improvement of hydraulic activity.