Precise control of nano-interface for diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OISHI Motoi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (90419242)
Research Collaborator SUGIYAMA Satomi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ界面 / miRNA / DNA / 金ナノ粒子 / ナノ粒子 / アルツハイマー認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study described a systematic study of DNA hybridization kinetics on gold nanoparticle (GNPs) with different surface modifications using probe DNA and different molecular weight poly(ethylene glycol)s (PEGs) for detection of Alzheimer's disease-related microRNA (miRNA). A new colorimetric miRNA assay system was developed using DNA/PEG-GNPs and DNA-modified magnetic beads (DNA-MBs). Eventually, target miRNAs could be detected at room temperature without need for other enzymes or instruments, even in the presence of cell lysate and serum. These results show that this system might be a useful tool for usage in Alzheimer's disease diagnosis based on the detection of circulating miRNAs.