Optical hydrogen sensor capable of wide range, high sensitivity and high speed detection by resonant grating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Akio  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50400700)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素センサ / 共鳴波長測定 / 位相差測定 / グースヘンシェンシフト / 共鳴格子 / プラズモン / 水素センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have studied to develop a resonant grating type optical sensor on palladium surface which can detect hydrogen concentration in a wide range, high sensitivity and high speed, in order to ensure safety for future hydrogen energy society. In order to detect it at high speed, resonance wavelength shift using a spectrometer was measured, and a measurement time of 0.1 s was demonstrated. The highest sensitivity was obtained when the hydrogen concentration was from 1% to 4%, which was higher than the previously reported sensor. The hydrogen concentration resolution was 0.13%. In addition, as a phase difference measurement method for high sensitivity and high speed detection, a method using radially polarized light and a camera, and a method of measuring positional shift between P- and S-polarized beams called Goos-Hanchen shift were studied. Although it was not possible to measure hydrogen, it showed the possibility of high sensitivity and high accuracy.