Development of efficient synthetic techniques for bioactive compounds using cross-linked enzyme reactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hiroshi  東海大学, 阿蘇教養教育センター, 准教授 (00466236)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords固定化酵素 / 酵素リアクター / PEGA樹脂 / 酸化酵素 / 酵素分解 / ビスフェノール類 / ラッカーゼ / チロシナーゼ / 抗酸化物質 / L-Dopa
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we prepared enzyme-immobilized microbeads via an enzyme cross-linking reaction. The aggregated enzyme on microbeads (PEGA resins) was based on poly-Lys supported cross-linked enzyme aggregates. Compared with the free enzymes, immobilized enzymes were more stable at high temperatures, in the presence of a chemical denaturant, or in an organic solvent. They were recycled without appreciable loss of activity. Immobilized tyrosinase was applied for L-3,4-dihydroxyphenylalanine (L-DOPA) synthesis. L-DOPA is used to treat Parkinson’s disease. Immobilized tyrosinase catalyzed the conversion of tyrosine to L-DOPA. The result was much better than those reported for batch processes that used tyrosinase immobilized on carrier materials. In addition, immobilized laccase was applied for the degradation of endocrine-disrupting chemicals such as bisphenol A. The degradation efficiency of the immobilized laccase was better than those of conventional bioreactors.