Development of tunable microlasers by the use of phase transition in droplets
Project/Area Number |
15K04642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nano/Microsystems
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | レーザ / 色素 / 散乱 / 相転移 / ポリエチレングリコール / 誘導放出 / 希土類元素 / 発光 / 液体レーザ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polyethylene glycol takes either the clear liquid phase or the white solid phase at around rooom temperature depending on whether it is heated or cooled (bistability). When fluorescent dye is dispersed in the solid phase, the strong scattering induces a laser emissiion due to the light confinement (random lasing). The strong scattering also increases the absorption of the excitation light, which leads to the enhancement of the fluorescence emission. High-efficiency fluorescent materials have been fabricated by the use of these chracteristics.