Development of on-chip cancer diagnostic devices using a high integrated cell chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
yamamura shohei  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (50432141)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞チップ / マイクロアレイ / 循環がん細胞 / 単一細胞解析 / バイオチップ / ハイスループットスクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have developed a novel high integrated cell microarray chip system for detection and analysis of circulating tumor cells (CTC). The high integrated cell microarray chip with 78,660 microchambers (100 micrometer diameter) was made from polystyrene by using UV-LIGA process. The chip surface was rendered to hydrophilic by means of reactive-ion etching, which led to the mono-layers formation of leukocytes. Leukocytes isolated from whole blood were dispersed on the chip surface, followed by 15 min standing. Approximately 24 leukocytes (CEM) entered each microchamber when about 1,800,000 leukocytes in total were placed onto the cell microarray chip. In the experiments using spiked breast cancer cell, MCF-7 cells (0.01 to 0.0001%), accurate detection of breast cancer cells was achieved with monoclonal antibodies. Furthermore, we could retrieve target breast cancer cells by light-reactive gas generation polymers or our original micromanipulator system for DNA analysis.