Development of pulsed field magnetization technique for MgB2 superconducting bulk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Fujishiro Hiroyuki  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90199315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 智之  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40311683)
Research Collaborator Ainslie Mark D.  Cambridge大学, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバルク超電導体 / 着磁現象 / 機械的強度 / シミュレーション / 磁気レンズ / 捕捉磁場 / 超電導バルク材 / パルス着磁 / 磁場中冷却着磁 / 応力解析 / 磁気レンズ効果 / 金属リング補強 / 金属系超電導体 / 捕捉磁場特性 / フラックスジャンプ / 軟磁性ヨーク / 着磁コイル / パルス着磁法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The trapped field magnet using MgB2 and REBaCuO superconducting bulks has been intensively investigated for the practical applications. In this study, we have performed the three studies for magnetizing subjects. First, the fabrication techniques of the high-quality large MgB2 bulk was established and a record-high trapped field of 1.1 T at 16 K was achieved.
Second, the simulation techniques for the mechanical stress during magnetizing process have been established and hoop stress of the disk bulk reinforced by metal ring was calculated to prevent the mechanical fracture.
Third, a new concept of a hybrid trapped field magnet lens (HTFML) was proposed, in which REBaCuO magnetic lens and MgB2 (case-1) cylinder or REBaCuO (case-2) cylinder were used. As a result, the HTFML could reliably generate a concentrated magnetic field Bc=4.73 T with the external magnetizing field Bapp=3 T in the ‘case-1’, and a higher Bc=13.49 T with higher Bapp=10 T in the ‘case-2’, respectively.