Reciprocal accumulation of spins and charges in rare earth hydride bipolar conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masamichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40192588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 繁彦  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50189528)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AWANO Hiroyuki  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40571675)
Research Collaborator KUROKAWA Yuichiro
KITAJIMA Akira
HIGUCHI Koji
NAKAMURA Osamu
HANAJIRI Tatsuro
NAKAJIMA Yoshikata
TOKUDA Masahide
FUJII Yasuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン軌道相互作用 / 両極性伝導 / 水素吸蔵体YH2 / スピン流の自律モード / スピン蓄積 / 電荷蓄積 / 共鳴ホール効果 / バイポーラ伝導 / 電流スピン偏極 / 異常ホール効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a new type of the Hall effect, the signal of which is amplified due to the generation of a sustaining mode of spin current. The conditions indispensable for the observation of the effect are (i) the presence of the transverse component of an effective electric field due to spin splitting in chemical potential in addition to the longitudinal component; (ii) the simultaneous presence of holes and electrons each having approximately the same characteristics; (iii) spin-polarized current injection from magnetized electrodes; (iv) the zero transverse current. The present model was experimentally verified by using van der Pauw-type Hall devices consisting of the nonmagnetic bipolar conductor YH2 and TbFeCo electrodes. Replacing Au electrodes with TbFeCo electrodes alters the Hall resistivity from the ordinary Hall effect to the anomalous Hall-like effect with an enhancement factor of approximately 50 at 4T, cosistent with the present model.