Realization of a novel polarization controlled planar light-emitting devices by phosphor nanorod aligned film with aspect ratio controll
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Ariyuki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10303190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 宗弘  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20242456)
安井 寛治  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70126481)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノロッド / 配向 / 偏光 / フラックス法 / ディップコート法 / エレクトロスピニング法 / 蛍光体 / 希土類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize a polarized light emitting device which does not require a polarizer, synthesis of Y2WO6 nanorod and fabrication of nanorod orientated film were carried out. Y2WO6 nanorods were synthesized by flux method using LiCl flux. By doping Gd, we succeeded in synthesizing nanorods with a diameter of 100 nm, suppressing precipitation of non-rod shaped particles and observing blue light emission at 460 nm which is the matrix emission of Y2WO6. Using the obtained nanorods, nanorod orientated films were fabricated by a dip-coating method and an electrospinning method. Either method successfully aligned the nanorods to some degree, but the polarized light obtained was extremely low. For comparison, the polarization characteristics of ZnO thin films (nanorod aggregates) depocsited on R-plane sapphire by catalytic reaction assisted CVD were also evaluated. Relatively strong polarized light was obtained from the ZnO thin film.