Improvement of the photoconversion efficiency of soluble-phthalocyanine-based solar cells by controlling the crystallinity of organic layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Hiromitsu Ichiro  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (40199138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 半田 真  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70208700)
池上 崇久  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (00379033)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機薄膜太陽電池 / 塗布型デバイス / 可溶性フタロシアニン / 塗布型有機薄膜太陽電池 / 結晶性薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to design the device architectures and optimize the fabrication conditions of organic solar cells using soluble zinc phthalocyanine (ZnPc-TB). Inverted type solar cells fabricated with ZnO, which was inserted between indium-tin-oxide (ITO) and ZnPc-TB layers, resulted in an enhanced carrier generation activity of ZnPc-TB compared with the conventional type solar cells. Furthermore, an inverted type bulk heterojunction solar cell (ITO/ZnO/ZnPc-TB:PCBM/MoO3/Ag) showed a higher power conversion efficiency (PCE) of 4.5×10-2 %.