Study on low-voltage self-oscillation devices based on out-of-plane threshold switching in phase transition oxide thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Okimura Kunio  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (00194473)
Research Collaborator SURUZ MIAN MD.
AZHAN NURUL HANIS
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords相転移酸化物 / バナジウム酸化物 / 絶縁体金属転移 / 負性抵抗特性 / しきい値スイッチング / 自励発振現象 / 結晶成長 / 薄膜堆積 / 絶縁体-金属転移 / TiNバッファー層 / 配向成長 / プローバー圧 / 中間状態 / 二酸化バナジウム薄膜 / 相転移現象 / 積層構造素子 / 配向性TiN電極 / 絶縁体-金属転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we studied self-oscillation phenomena of layered devices with vanadium dioxide (VO2) films which show insulator-metal transition (IMT). We fabricated VO2 films on (111)-oriented TiN metallic layers on Ti/Si substrates at low temperatures. By using the VO2/TiN/Ti/Si layered structure, we demonstarated low voltage threshold switching at 1.6 V with negative resistance region which is necessary for self-oscillation. By adjusting contact probes pressure on VO2 and TiN, we realized self-oscillation with controlled values of frequency. We realized oscillation with the world highest value of 15 MHz under probes pressure of 60 MPa. The obtained results are considered to be important for realizing stable oscillation devices without strcture changes.