Research on polarization-induced resistance switching in ferroelectric polymer ultra-thin films with different electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Okamura Soichiro  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 教授 (60224060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 宇史  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (60516483)
橋爪 洋一郎  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 助教 (50711610)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分極誘起抵抗変化 / 高分子強誘電体 / 極薄膜 / トーマスフェルミ遮蔽長 / トンネル伝導 / FTJ / 強誘電体 / 抵抗変化 / 分極遮蔽電荷 / 記憶素子 / 分極反転 / 異種電極 / 自発分極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied polarization-induced resistance switching in ferroelectric tunneling junction (FTJ) structure. The original point of this study is the use of ferroelectric VDF/TrFE copolymer. As a result, we revealed that the direction of spontaneous polarization induced high/low resistances and resistance ratios depended on the work functions of two electrode materials. When Au and Pt were used as electrode materials, the resistance ratio of 10,000% was achieved. This value was larger than those previously reported in the FTJ structures with ceramic ferroelectrics. We also investigated the properties of FTJ structures with Nb, Ru and high-doped silicon electrodes instead of Pt. Finally, we concluded that asymmetry potential barrier induced at electrode/ferroelectrics interface due to the differences in Thomas-Fermi screening length in electrode materials was the origin of the polarization-induced resistance switching.